Assumption of the risk can be established by contract. Ct. App. Assumption of Risk. Risk assumption is an acknowledgment of the existence of a particular risk situation and a conscious decision to accept the associated level of risk, without engaging in any special efforts to control it. “Assumption of the risk” is a legal doctrine which arises in personal injury claims regarding a person’s willingness to assume certain risks inherent in specific activities, such as the risk of being hit by a pitch while playing a baseball game. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. Answering this question will often involve a legal concept called “assumption of risk,” which can be broken down into two categories: primary assumption of risk and secondary assumption of risk.