The Supreme Court on Monday ruled against a Kansas man who argued his constitutional rights were violated when the state refused to allow him to bring an insanity defense. The insanity defense explores the responsi-bility of the defendant at the time of the alleged crime. Excerpted From: Hava B. Villaverde, Racism in the Insanity Defense, 50 University of Miami Law Review 209 (October 1995) (Student Comment) (264 Footnotes) (Full Document)Although many historical and noteworthy events took place in 1994, the top story of the year was the brutal slaying of O.J. section 17, provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his acts. In this article, Mr. Flannery contends that although this defense is often meritorious, it is also sometimes abused. Rationality, Insanity, and the Insanity Defense: Reflections on the Limits of Reason By Blumoff, Theodore Y Law and Psychology Review, Vol.